KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

"allowing as much transmission of the sun's energy as clear glass."

Portuguese translation: Permitindo tanta transmissão da energia do Sol quanto permite o vidro transparente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"allowing as much transmission of the sun\'s energy as clear glass.\"
Portuguese translation:Permitindo tanta transmissão da energia do Sol quanto permite o vidro transparente
Entered by: Lucio Pereira

22:28 Aug 25, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: "allowing as much transmission of the sun's energy as clear glass."
These colored, glazed thermal "curtain walls" are opaque to the eye but transparent to sunlight, allowing as much transmission of the sun's energy as clear glass.
Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Permitindo tanta transmissão da energia do Sol quanto permite o vidro transparente
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigado Ivan. Bom domingo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Permitindo tanta transmissão da energia do Sol quanto permite o vidro transparente
Ivan Rocha, CT
4 +2transmitindo tanta energia solar quanto um vidro transparentesilvia367325


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Permitindo tanta transmissão da energia do Sol quanto permite o vidro transparente


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigado Ivan. Bom domingo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
51 mins
  -> Grato, Mary.

agree  Leonor Machado
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor.

agree  Andre Ramos
15 hrs
  -> Grato, Andre.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmitindo tanta energia solar quanto um vidro transparente


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl!