KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

high side assembly

Portuguese translation: conjunto de alta pressão, conjunto da parte de alta pressão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high side assembly
Portuguese translation:conjunto de alta pressão, conjunto da parte de alta pressão
Entered by: Juliano Martins

03:24 Dec 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: high side assembly
A condensing unit typically is a high side assembly of a refrigeration system.
Juliano Martins
Brazil
conjunto de alta pressão, conjunto da parte de alta pressão
Explanation:
As referências abaixo são para ar condicionado e refrigeração. O sistema para ar condicionado é similar ao sistema de refrigeração (compressor-condensador). Entendo que aqui o texto não se refira à altura do conjunto (assembly).

High side

1. In air conditioning systems, the high side (i.e., high pressure side or discharge side) is located between the compressor and expansion valve or orifice tube and includes the condenser. The opposite is Low side
2. Parts of a refrigerating system which are under condensing or high-side pressure.
3. Another term for discharge side. The part of the air conditioning system under high pressure, extending from the compressor outlet to the thermostatic expansion valve/tube inlet

Segue mais uma referência:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineerin...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conjunto de alta pressão, conjunto da parte de alta pressão
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4conjunto com lado de alta pressão do sistema de refrigeraçãoMarlene Curtis
3... é um equipamento situado na parte superior (alta) de um sistema de refrigeração.
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto de alta pressão, conjunto da parte de alta pressão


Explanation:
As referências abaixo são para ar condicionado e refrigeração. O sistema para ar condicionado é similar ao sistema de refrigeração (compressor-condensador). Entendo que aqui o texto não se refira à altura do conjunto (assembly).

High side

1. In air conditioning systems, the high side (i.e., high pressure side or discharge side) is located between the compressor and expansion valve or orifice tube and includes the condenser. The opposite is Low side
2. Parts of a refrigerating system which are under condensing or high-side pressure.
3. Another term for discharge side. The part of the air conditioning system under high pressure, extending from the compressor outlet to the thermostatic expansion valve/tube inlet

Segue mais uma referência:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineerin...


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1296
Grading comment
Obrigado!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto com lado de alta pressão do sistema de refrigeração


Explanation:
Explanation:
NALDO REFRIGERAÇÃO :: Piúma - ES - [ Translate this page ]
Como controle, também temos o pressostato no lado de alta pressão sendo utilizado para ... desempenham uma função importante no sistema de refrigeração, ...
naldopiuma.com.br/pressostato/index.html - Cached

[PDF] Vasos de pressão para refrigeração NBR 13598 - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
sistema, face à eventual equalização de pressão com o lado de alta pressão ou face às mudanças de temperatura ambiente, após o sistema de refrigeração ter ...
www.eletrodomesticosforum.com/.../Abnt_Nbr_13598_Vasos_de_P... - Brazil - Similar
[PDF] Controles Automáticos para Sistemas de Refrigeração Industrial
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
4.1 Sistema de Controle de Nível pelo Lado de Alta Pressão (HP LLRS) . ...... Para os sistemas de refrigeração com a pressão de ...
www.danfoss.com/NR/rdonlyres/.../29508_DANFOSS_WEB.pd

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 561

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... é um equipamento situado na parte superior (alta) de um sistema de refrigeração.


Explanation:
..

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12