KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

tracer slide

Portuguese translation: dispositivo de posicionamento


12:37 Dec 7, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / PCB manufacturing
English term or phrase: tracer slide
The successful product line of single pin insertion machines has been expanded with the addition of a manual operated bench machine for low volume production, repair work and sample production. The P 50 manual bench insertion machine uses a TRACER SLIDE to position the PCB under the pneumatic insertion head.
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
Portuguese translation:dispositivo de posicionamento
Explanation:
A tracer slide uses information to position the PCB accurately.
Selected response from:

riafontes
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Ria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositivo de posicionamento
riafontes
4cursor rastreador
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3marcador móvelLeonor Machado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo de posicionamento


Explanation:
A tracer slide uses information to position the PCB accurately.

riafontes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you, Ria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Tracer = dispositivo
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cursor rastreador


Explanation:
Se a figura estivesse disponível seria mais fácil. Entendo que seja um cursor que faça o rastreamento e posicione a placa de circuito impresso no local adequado.

DICIONÁRIO DE. TERMOS TÉCNICOS. PORTUGUÊS - INGLÊS. DICTIONARY OF. TECHNICAL TERMS ...... ROTARY SLIDE. CURSOR VEDADOR. SEALING SLIDE. 22 de 72



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1296

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marcador móvel


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=eVQPSr8nWekC&pg=PA486&lpg=P...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108