KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

lead and harness

Portuguese translation: fios e fiações


12:46 Dec 7, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / PCB / cable / wire manufacturing
English term or phrase: lead and harness
The LEAD AND HARNESS industry of today is more price and quality competitive than ever before(...)In addition, the next generation applicator is adjustable to bench and lead-maker strippers, pre and post feed and has cut and no-cut carrier options.
Advantages of the next generation:
One applicator platform - modular family design
Two styles with 3 feed options; mechanical, pneumatic and servo
Same wire crimper, insulation crimper and anvil used on both applicator sty
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
Portuguese translation:fios e fiações
Explanation:
harness: fiação

harness in Portuguese - dictionary and translation
parte elétrica do automóvel, fiação elétrica. Rio de Janeiro. wiring harness cable. cabo de eletricidade. Rio de Janeiro. wiring harness lead ...
www.babylon.com/definition/harness/Portuguese - Em cache - Similares
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you, Salvador!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chicotaria é o nome do mercado dos chicoteiros..
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4fios e cabos elétricosMarlene Curtis
4condutor terminal e cablagemLeonor Machado
4fios e fiações
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3trela e arnês
João Máximo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fios e fiações


Explanation:
harness: fiação

harness in Portuguese - dictionary and translation
parte elétrica do automóvel, fiação elétrica. Rio de Janeiro. wiring harness cable. cabo de eletricidade. Rio de Janeiro. wiring harness lead ...
www.babylon.com/definition/harness/Portuguese - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1296
Grading comment
Thank you, Salvador!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chicotaria é o nome do mercado dos chicoteiros..


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-07 13:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os fios e cabos acondicionados desta forma são uma facilidade a mais para o cliente final (chicoteiro) pois dispensam desbobinadores.



Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condutor terminal e cablagem


Explanation:
Electrónica e electrotécnica [COM] Entrada completa
EN lead
PT fio
condutor
condutor terminal




Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fios e cabos elétricos


Explanation:
BuscaCerta.com » Indústrias » Eletrônica - [ Translate this page ]
Distribuidora de material elétrico. Comercializa fios e cabos, disjuntores, ..... teste de conectores, adapter, módulo de teste, harnesses etc. ..... Indústria, comércio e distribuição de fios e cabos elétricos para som em geral. ...
www.buscacerta.com/site/544.php -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-07 13:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&site=&source=hp&q=f...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 561

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trela e arnês


Explanation:
Julgo que se trata de uma máquina para cortar e aplicar as peças de finalização de trelas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-08 11:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou trela e arreios


    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/industry-promotion/pet-lead-and-harne...
João Máximo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4