KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

dog point

Portuguese translation: PONTA CILÍNDRICA, NORMA DIN 915


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog point
Portuguese translation:PONTA CILÍNDRICA, NORMA DIN 915
Entered by: mcirino

11:09 Dec 21, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Ferroviário
English term or phrase: dog point
Contexto:
- Ensure that the slit in guide bearing aligns with hole for set screw with dog point
- Mount set screw with dog point
mcirino
PONTA CILÍNDRICA, NORMA DIN 915
Explanation:
PONTA CILÍNDRICA, NORMA DIN 915
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PONTA CILÍNDRICA, NORMA DIN 915
Nick Taylor
4(perno roscado sextavado) com pinoMarlene Curtis
4ponta rebaixada
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponta rebaixada


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/engineering:...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
31 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

disagree  Nick Taylor: Obviously I know what a dog point is in English!!!!!! But is there a picture with a Portuguese caption:-0
53 mins
  -> Definition and picture: http://www.zerofast.com/screw.htm

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(perno roscado sextavado) com pino


Explanation:
Veja no site abaixo fotos dos tipos de parafusos com as devidas traduções.

Hexagon socket set screw, with dog point
Perno roscado, com sextavado interior e pino

http://www.koreamold.com/files/etc/common.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 561

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PONTA CILÍNDRICA, NORMA DIN 915


Explanation:
PONTA CILÍNDRICA, NORMA DIN 915


    Reference: http://www.assispar.com.br/index.php?exe=produtos
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Não vejo a referência a "dog point" (pino)/http://www.koreamold.com/files/etc/common.pdf/the whole screw is cylindrical, not just the point.
19 mins
  -> "PONTA CILÍNDRICA" is dog point (see ref.)