KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

frame movie mode

Portuguese translation: modo de varrimento progressivo da captação de imagem digital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frame movie mode
Portuguese translation:modo de varrimento progressivo da captação de imagem digital
Entered by: npaterson

14:09 Dec 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / digital camera functions
English term or phrase: frame movie mode
# Shooting Modes: Frame movie mode

It's the descriptions of functions of a digital camera
npaterson
United States
modo de varrimento progressivo da captação de imagem digital
Explanation:
Progressive scan (Sony's term) and Frame Movie Mode (Canon's term) are the same. This is a very controversial topic in the world of HD because Sony's new HD camcorder is higher resolution than JVC's, but it doesn't have progressive scan, as JVC does. Most people seem to agree that JVC's camera is an interesting novelty but not much of a camera. However, the lack of progressive scan is a real problem with the Sony. [10 June 1998] Here is Michael Pappas' article on Frame Movie Mode, which explains what it is and why you might want to use it. The article will probably convince you that you want to make all your productions using frame movie mode. It means, after all, that every individual frame will be distinct and crystal clear, a tremendous advantage when capturing stills from your production.
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
I believe that is this were a broader description of the term in a manual or textbook, this would be the best answer. However, for the purposes of this assignment (sales website), I'm going to opt to not translate it. Thanks so much for your input. I'll add it to my glossary. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4modo de varrimento progressivo da captação de imagem digitalLeonor Machado
4modo frame movie
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4modo de captura/captação de quadros (da câmera)Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modo de captura/captação de quadros (da câmera)


Explanation:
Informações Técnicas - imagem - 6/7 - [ Translate this page ]
(30 qps - quadros por segundo), existem câmeras com modo progressive funcionando em 1/24seg (24 qps, descrito mais adiante) e .... Existe um modo de captação de imagens intermediário entre o interlaced e o progressive: Frame Movie mode. ...
www.fazendovideo.com.br/vtigg6.asp

Informações Técnicas - imagem - 6/7 - [ Translate this page ]
Existem no entanto atualmente câmeras de vídeo que fazem opcionalmente a captação a 24 quadros por segundo, no modo progressivo (1/24 seg. para cada quadro ...
www.fazendovideo.com.br/vtigg6.asp

PDF] Manual de Uso Placas de Captura VT 5104 V1 VT 5416 V1 - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Ao instalar o sistema de monitoramento digital, a placa de captura será .... [Frames Modo Alarme]: selecione a taxa de frames (quadros) de ...
www.vtvdigital.com.br/manuais/VT_5104_5416.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 561

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modo frame movie


Explanation:
Normalmente não se traduz isso. Veja os exemplos abaixo. Às vezes traduzir pode levar o leitor a erros, se o termo não for consagrado.

#
Vídeo em Movimento Total de alta resolução (Modo Movie Normal); Imagens Estáticas de Assuntos em Movimento em alta resolução (Modo Frame Movie) e Imagens ...
www.ibiubi.com.br/produtos/...e.../IUID2321862/ - Em cache
#
Que diferença faz uma filmadora ter 1 CCD ou 3 CCD´s? - Yahoo ...
20 jul. 2010 ... Ou então no modo Frame Movie (Panasonic / Canon), onde uma leitura diferenciada das linhas do CCD somada à tecnologia horizontal pixel shift ...
br.answers.yahoo.com › ... › Eletrônicos › Filmadoras - Em cache
#
CCD: A Parte sem o Todo | Muniz Galvão Filmes :: Produtora de Video
Ou então no modo Frame Movie (Panasonic / Canon), onde uma leitura diferenciada das linhas do CCD somada à tecnologia horizontal pixel shift também permite ...
www.munizgalvaofilmes.com.br/.../ccd-a-parte-sem-o-todo - Em cache
#
Filmadora Canon GL1 MiniDV - Profissional 3ccds novissima - R ...
26 abr. 2010 ... Uma das melhores características do GL1 é o modo Frame Movie. Ao invés de capturar 60 quadros por segundo, captura 30 quadros por segundo. ...
produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-140973616-filmadora-canon-gl1-minidv-profissional-3ccds-novissima-_JM

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1296

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modo de varrimento progressivo da captação de imagem digital


Explanation:
Progressive scan (Sony's term) and Frame Movie Mode (Canon's term) are the same. This is a very controversial topic in the world of HD because Sony's new HD camcorder is higher resolution than JVC's, but it doesn't have progressive scan, as JVC does. Most people seem to agree that JVC's camera is an interesting novelty but not much of a camera. However, the lack of progressive scan is a real problem with the Sony. [10 June 1998] Here is Michael Pappas' article on Frame Movie Mode, which explains what it is and why you might want to use it. The article will probably convince you that you want to make all your productions using frame movie mode. It means, after all, that every individual frame will be distinct and crystal clear, a tremendous advantage when capturing stills from your production.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
I believe that is this were a broader description of the term in a manual or textbook, this would be the best answer. However, for the purposes of this assignment (sales website), I'm going to opt to not translate it. Thanks so much for your input. I'll add it to my glossary. :)