KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

fault level, fault rating & fault clearance

Portuguese translation: nível de falhas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fault level
Portuguese translation:nível de falhas
Entered by: xxxNorberto

09:54 May 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
English term or phrase: fault level, fault rating & fault clearance
Colegas,
Estes termos estão relacionados como é indicado nestas frases de contexto:
“..the fault level of the electrical system is determined by the fault rating of the equipment”
“..the Fabel box is suitable for use in an electrical system when the nominal short circuit current is 45 000 amps with a maximum fault clearance time of 0.25 seconds.”
Não sei se posso usar : “nível de falha/avaria; potência de falha/avaria; remoção de falha/avaria” , e agradecia qualquer ajuda.
Norberto
xxxNorberto
nível de falhas /taxa de falhas /eliminação de falhas
Explanation:
fault level = nível (quantidade) de falhas
fault rating = taxa de falhas
fault clearance = eliminação de falhas


PPT]Slide sem título
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Ver em HTML
... e aquisição de peças em função do histórico do equipamento (MTBF) e ... Análise
estatística dos dados para obter parâmetros como taxa de falhas e MTBF.
www.keohps.com/portug/apres-dpress-manut.ppt
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Maria Luisa,
Mais uma vez lhe agradeço pelas traduções que achei as mais adequadas.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nível de falhas /taxa de falhas /eliminação de falhas
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1nível da avaria, categoria (tipo) da avaria e reparação da avaria
Gabriela Frazao
2taxa de falho / classe de falho / tempo de recuperaçãoAmilcar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nível de falhas /taxa de falhas /eliminação de falhas


Explanation:
fault level = nível (quantidade) de falhas
fault rating = taxa de falhas
fault clearance = eliminação de falhas


PPT]Slide sem título
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Ver em HTML
... e aquisição de peças em função do histórico do equipamento (MTBF) e ... Análise
estatística dos dados para obter parâmetros como taxa de falhas e MTBF.
www.keohps.com/portug/apres-dpress-manut.ppt

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Maria Luisa,
Mais uma vez lhe agradeço pelas traduções que achei as mais adequadas.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nível da avaria, categoria (tipo) da avaria e reparação da avaria


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim.
Mas trata-se apenas + 1 sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 10:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou avariaS

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taxa de falho / classe de falho / tempo de recuperação


Explanation:
I am sure there are established technical terms for all of this, since it involves a well established engineering field (electrical power) in the Portuguese space. In any case, 'fault level' refers to performance, frequency (or severity) of faults, and 'taxa' may be OK. 'Rating' has to do with equipment specifications (parameters). 'Classe' may work, 'especificação' is safer. 'Fault clearance' is also a performance parameter, the maximum time for the system to recover from a fault. I would ask an electrical engineer.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese