KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Glanding

Portuguese translation: passa-cabos/bucim (the part)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Glanding
Portuguese translation:passa-cabos/bucim (the part)
Entered by: xxxsflor

23:42 Feb 6, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Cablagem
English term or phrase: Glanding
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_cable_glanding
Prensa-estopas?
É este o termo correcto para PT-PT?
Muito obrigada!
xxxsflor
passa-cabos/bucim (the part)
Explanation:
passa-cabos/bucim
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda Nick. Optei por passa-cabos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prensa-cabos/prensagem de cabosghostwriter-BR
4passa-cabos/bucim (the part)
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glanding
prensa-cabos/prensagem de cabos


Explanation:
Como está no gerúndio e, dependendo do contexto, pode ser prensagem de cabos. Prensa-cabos é o próprio dispositivo, mostrado nesta referência:

http://www.google.com.br/search?q=prensa-cabos&hl=pt-BR&prmd...


ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada ghostwriter-BR.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
5 mins
  -> Thank you. The answer you removed was right as well.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glanding
passa-cabos/bucim (the part)


Explanation:
passa-cabos/bucim

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda Nick. Optei por passa-cabos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Nick.