KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

shorted

Portuguese translation: em curto-circuito/curto-circuitado/interrompido


19:04 Feb 7, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: shorted
"On the logic board of the computer, there are two pads that can be shorted to power on the system."

Could you please help me with translation suggestions in pt-BR?
Thanks!
Thais Castanheira
Czech Republic
Portuguese translation:em curto-circuito/curto-circuitado/interrompido
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda de todos.
Escolhi curto-circuitado e atribuí os pontos ao ghostwriter pq apresentou essa resposta primeiro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5jumpeado / curto-circuitado
Fabio Hirata
5 +1em curto-circuito/curto-circuitado/interrompidoghostwriter-BR
3 -1Transformado / reduzidoOliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transformado / reduzido


Explanation:
Sem saber si acerto em cheio.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Tavares: Sorry, shoted is a "short" for short-circuited.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em curto-circuito/curto-circuitado/interrompido


Explanation:
.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda de todos.
Escolhi curto-circuitado e atribuí os pontos ao ghostwriter pq apresentou essa resposta primeiro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jumpeado / curto-circuitado


Explanation:
"Shorted" vem de "short-circuit". O procedimento é esse mesmo, ligar dois pontos da placa lógica para que ela ligue.

Fabio Hirata
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge: jumpeado
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Nick Taylor: jumpeado yes
44 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Daniel Tavares: Não necessariamente jampeado, como sugerem o Paulo e o Nick. Ambas as sugestões são equivalentemente corretas.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs
  -> thanks!