KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

ductor

Portuguese translation: resistência


10:02 Feb 9, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ductor
2.4 LOW IMPEDANCE/RESISTANCE (DUCTOR) TESTS (TD-DT-01.1)
2.4.1 Ductor tests General
• All Bus-Bar joints are to be checked for torque markings
• All Bus-Bar joints to be tested with Low Impedance/Resistance tester
• All results are recorded on TD-DT-01.1 test sheets. Test data is available for all sections however any section can be retested on request.
Sofia Rezende
Brazil
Portuguese translation:resistência
Explanation:
LOW IMPEDANCE/RESISTANCE (DUCTOR) TESTS (TD-DT-01.1)
TESTES DE BAIXA IMPEDÂNCIA/RESISTÊNCIA (ou DUCTOR) TD-DFT-01.1)

http://www.wimann.co.za/index.php?option=com_content&view=ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-09 13:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sofia,

Ductor teste é um simples galvanômetro que mede a resistência. Por isso resistencia está entre parênteses na sua pergunta. Quer um montão deles?
http://www.google.com.br/search?q="ductor test"&hl=pt-BR&prm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-09 22:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sofia, você só me faz Sofrer. Se "Ductor" está entre parênteses é porque seu uso é opcional, sacou?
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Testes de resistência de contato
Nick Taylor
5resistênciaghostwriter-BR
3Dutibilidade
Bruno Fonseca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dutibilidade


Explanation:
http://www.machinetools.com/br/listings/type/1642

Bruno Fonseca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Testes de resistência de contato


Explanation:
Testes de resistência de contato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-02-09 10:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONTACT RESISTANCE
MEASUREMENT TEST

Test used to determine the condition of the contact pole assembly and its ability to carry current. If contacts are not maintained on a regular basis electrical resistance due to repeated arcing and/or corrosion increases, resulting in a significant decrease in the contact�s ability to carry current.

* Commonly known as the Ductor Test

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Thankyou!

agree  João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
2 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resistência


Explanation:
LOW IMPEDANCE/RESISTANCE (DUCTOR) TESTS (TD-DT-01.1)
TESTES DE BAIXA IMPEDÂNCIA/RESISTÊNCIA (ou DUCTOR) TD-DFT-01.1)

http://www.wimann.co.za/index.php?option=com_content&view=ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-09 13:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sofia,

Ductor teste é um simples galvanômetro que mede a resistência. Por isso resistencia está entre parênteses na sua pergunta. Quer um montão deles?
http://www.google.com.br/search?q="ductor test"&hl=pt-BR&prm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-09 22:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sofia, você só me faz Sofrer. Se "Ductor" está entre parênteses é porque seu uso é opcional, sacou?

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Então "DUCTOR" não seria traduzido?