KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Castell key

Portuguese translation: chave/interruptor Castell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Castell key
Portuguese translation:chave/interruptor Castell
Entered by: ghostwriter-BR

10:03 Feb 10, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Castell key
Castell key/Castell Solenoid switch

3.1.7 Functionality Test (Busbar Earthing)
Check operation of Castell Solenoid switch for each bus section with
relevant VCB’s open and racked out to the test position
Remove Castell key and check relevant VCB’s cannot close
Insert Castell key into earth switch lock and operate earth switch
Check Castell key cannot be removed with earth switch closed

3.1.7 Functionality Test (Thruster Cubicle Door Entry)
Check operation of Castell Solenoid switch for each Thruster Feeder section with VCB open and racked out to the test position and circuit earth switch closed
Remove Castell key and check VCB cannot close or racked in.
(N.B. This Castell key when removed ensures the supply to the Thruster drive cubicle is isolated and earthed. The key is then inserted into the Thruster drive cubicle door lock and turned allowing access to the drive and trapping the key until the door is closed again)
Sofia Rezende
Brazil
chave/interruptor Castell
Explanation:
Deve ser produto da Faber Castell
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chave/interruptor Castellghostwriter-BR
4chave de bloqueio "Castell"
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
castell key
chave/interruptor Castell


Explanation:
Deve ser produto da Faber Castell

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: "Chave Castell".
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge!

agree  Airton J Souza
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Airton!

agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Deus lhe pague, viu?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
castell key
chave de bloqueio "Castell"


Explanation:
chave de bloqueio "Castell"

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76