KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

hull

Portuguese translation: carcaça, chassis, casco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hull
Portuguese translation:carcaça, chassis, casco

19:15 Feb 23, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-27 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: hull
Connect the equipment to the hull in an electrically effective way by use of the ground
terminal of the panel.
xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
carcaça, chassis, casco
Explanation:
Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carcaça, chassis, casco
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5cobertura externaghostwriter-BR
4carroçaria
Nick Taylor
3bucha
Sílvia Beck
Summary of reference entries provided
BArco
Maria Meneses

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobertura externa


Explanation:
Se estiver errado a culpa é do Michaellis.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bucha


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Sílvia Beck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carcaça, chassis, casco


Explanation:
Espero que ajude

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1296
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Ramos
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carroçaria


Explanation:
carroçaria (covers most options)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: BArco

Reference information:
Por acaso trata-se de um barco?

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11