KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

a LED fixture, driver

Portuguese translation: luminária de LED, driver


21:50 Nov 24, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / tecnology
English term or phrase: a LED fixture, driver
LED recessed lighting guarantee an all in-one solution with a LED fixture, driver, and controls, while delivering smooth, flicker-free dimming to 1%.
magalypassos
United States
Portuguese translation:luminária de LED, driver
Explanation:
Sug. Ver fontes abaixo:

http://www.lecleds.com.br/o-que-eacute-um-driver-de-led.html

http://www.walmart.com.br/produto/Casa-e-Seguranca/Luminaria...
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4luminária de LED, driver
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4Luminária de LED, fonte de alimentação (de LED),Marlene Curtis
4uma luminária de LED, condutora
Francisco Jose Fernandes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a led fixture, driver
uma luminária de LED, condutora


Explanation:
Sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a led fixture, driver
luminária de LED, driver


Explanation:
Sug. Ver fontes abaixo:

http://www.lecleds.com.br/o-que-eacute-um-driver-de-led.html

http://www.walmart.com.br/produto/Casa-e-Seguranca/Luminaria...

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elcioebel
1 hr

agree  Emiliana80
10 hrs

agree  T o b i a s : No caso, inclui fonte e dimmer
14 hrs

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a led fixture, driver
Luminária de LED, fonte de alimentação (de LED),


Explanation:
A LED driver is the power supply for an LED system, much like a ballast is to a fluorescent or HID lighting system," says Al Marble, manager - sales & market development for Philips-Advance Transformer.

http://ledsmagazine.com/features/1/12/6


http://paginas.fe.up.pt/~ee03096/index_ficheiros/Page851.htm

http://lista.mercadolivre.com.br/fonte-driver-led-10w

https://www.google.com/#q=fonte de alimentação de LED (drive...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 561