not time out

Portuguese translation: sem exceder o tempo-limite / não se abrirão por tempo esgotado

English term or phrase:not time out
Portuguese translation:sem exceder o tempo-limite / não se abrirão por tempo esgotado
Entered by: Izabel Santos

17:54 Mar 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Sensores portas.
English term or phrase: not time out
If INPUT 1 or 'WET' is maintained, jumping INPUT 2, 3, and/or 4 will allow RELAY 1, 2, and/or 3 (respectively) to close, run the hold time and then open.
If no jumpers are set, RELAYS 1, 2, and/or 3 will close, hold and not time out (open, i.e. 1-shot) until INPUT 1 or 'WET' is released.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
sem exceder o tempo-limite / não se abrirão por tempo esgotado
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a tempo
Deilton Reis Martins
4não ser suspenso por atingir o tempo limite
Matheus Chaud
4não vai temporizar
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3sem exceder o tempo-limite / não se abrirão por tempo esgotado
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not time out
não ser suspenso por atingir o tempo limite


Explanation:

Talvez algum colega tenha uma fórmula mais "enxuta", mas a ideia é essa, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-05 17:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/time_out
to time out = to be terminated because it was not completed before a time limit

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 400

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sem exceder o tempo-limite / não se abrirão por tempo esgotado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tempo


Explanation:
a tempo
• De forma pontual ou dentro do prazo previsto.

"tempo", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/tempo [consultado em 05-03-2018].

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não vai temporizar


Explanation:
A explicação vem entre parênteses logo depois: (open, i.e. 1-shot).

"1 shot" significa temporização monoestável (por tempo determinado) no jargão da eletrônica. Ou seja, ele não vai temporizar.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1356