KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

burst disc ruptures

Portuguese translation: disco de ruptura se rompe/é rompido.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: burst disc ruptures
Portuguese translation:disco de ruptura se rompe/é rompido.
Entered by: Izabel Santos

17:28 Mar 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Sensores de portas
English term or phrase: burst disc ruptures
Burst-disc Assembly—The stem shall be fitted with a stainless steel burst-disc assembly which will rupture if subjected to a pressure greater than 1530 kPa ± 10 %.
The assembly shall be mechanically designed to ensure that it cannot be incorrectly fitted.
(Warning—Provision shall be made to safely vent any expelled gases or flames away from the operator, other personnel, or flammable materials as a safety precaution if the burst disc ruptures.)

burst disc - disco de ruptura??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
disco de ruptura se rompe/é rompido.
Explanation:
Parece pleonasmo, mas "ruptures" é verbo neste caso.
Selected response from:

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Lorena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disco de ruptura se rompe/é rompido.
Lorena H Borges
4disco de ruptura rebente
Deilton Reis Martins
4caso o disco de ruptura se quebre
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disco de ruptura se rompe/é rompido.


Explanation:
Parece pleonasmo, mas "ruptures" é verbo neste caso.


    Reference: http://www.bsbbrasil.com/Rupture_Disks/rupture_disks.html
Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Lorena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: se romper
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Mario Freitas: se romper
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the burst disc ruptures
caso o disco de ruptura se quebre


Explanation:
Sugestão, apenas para evitar repetição (ex.: caso o disco de ruptura se rompa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-06 17:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disco de ruptura:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PT/ALL/?uri=CELEX:319...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 392

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disco de ruptura rebente


Explanation:
Acho que é uma ação violenta dado a presença de gases inflamáveis e alta pressão (maior que a pressão atmosférica), como mostrado no vídeo:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FHm7U3EHBjk

re·ben·tar - Conjugar
verbo intransitivo
1. Estourar; explodir.


"rebente", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/rebente [consultado em 06-03-2018].



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2018-03-06 18:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

termo usado aqui:
http://www.digisensor.com.br/discos-ruptura

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56