Switching charger

Portuguese translation: Carregador Chaveado

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Switching charger
Manual de dispositivo elétrico dentário:

Original ***Switching charger*** only

Linear chargers are small, simple to use and inexpensive. Without any switching, they are great for noise-sensitive applications; but power dissipation is high when the charge current is large. Figure 1 shows the diagram of a linear charger.

***Switching chargers*** are best known for their high efficiency and can minimize power dissipation over wide variations of input adapter voltages.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Carregador Chaveado
Explanation:
Não conheço o equipamento, mas acho que possa ser também algo como "Carregador com fonte chaveada"
Selected response from:

Marcio Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Carregador Chaveado
Marcio Costa
4carregador com chaveamento automático
Mario Freitas
3 +1carregador com comutação; carregador em modo de comutação
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching charger
carregador com comutação; carregador em modo de comutação


Explanation:
carregador com comutação; carregador com modo de comutação:
https://www.motorolasolutions.com/pt_xl/products/two-way-rad...
e
https://www.motorolasolutions.com/content/dam/msi/docs/en-xl...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: mais uma Matheus
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paulo!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switching charger
Carregador Chaveado


Explanation:
Não conheço o equipamento, mas acho que possa ser também algo como "Carregador com fonte chaveada"


    https://www.hayonik.com/carregador-chaveado-13-8v-3a-fcbc30i-2-preto-hayonik
Marcio Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: É o termo utilizado na área de eletrônica, sem dúvida.
6 hrs

agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching charger
carregador com chaveamento automático


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=974&bih=681&ei=VlufWoWW...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291