KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

bracketing handwheel (procedure)

Portuguese translation: volante de escalonamento (procedimento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bracketing handwheel (procedure)
Portuguese translation:volante de escalonamento (procedimento)
Entered by: Izabel Santos

05:53 Mar 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Sopradores, bombas a vác
English term or phrase: bracketing handwheel (procedure)
The cetane number of a diesel fuel oil is determined by comparing its combustion characteristics in a test engine with those for blends of reference fuels of known cetane number under standard operating conditions.

This is accomplished using the bracketing handwheel procedure which varies the compression ratio (handwheel reading) for the sample and each of two bracketing reference fuels to obtain a specific ignition delay permitting interpolation of cetane number in terms of handwheel reading.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
volante de escalonamento (procedimento)
Explanation:
"handwheel" é o volante ou manopla

"bracketing" seria no meu entender o escalonamento para variar a taxa de compressão

Ref.
Resultados da pesquisa
bracketing - Portuguese translation – Linguee
https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/brack...

Apesar do ajuste do modo de avanço escalonado poder ser gravado, o tipo de escalonamento, contraste , saturação cor ou filtro deve ser reinciado com o controlador de efeitos digitais. ca.konicaminolta.com. ca.konicaminolta.com. Use the left/right keys of the controller to display the. [...] appropriate mode or bracketing ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Salvador. abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1volante de escalonamento (procedimento)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4método da posição do volante
Deilton Reis Martins
4procedimento de volante indexado
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedimento de volante indexado


Explanation:
procedimento de volante indexado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-09 08:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or CALABRADA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-09 08:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or CALIBRADA!!!

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volante de escalonamento (procedimento)


Explanation:
"handwheel" é o volante ou manopla

"bracketing" seria no meu entender o escalonamento para variar a taxa de compressão

Ref.
Resultados da pesquisa
bracketing - Portuguese translation – Linguee
https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/brack...

Apesar do ajuste do modo de avanço escalonado poder ser gravado, o tipo de escalonamento, contraste , saturação cor ou filtro deve ser reinciado com o controlador de efeitos digitais. ca.konicaminolta.com. ca.konicaminolta.com. Use the left/right keys of the controller to display the. [...] appropriate mode or bracketing ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1332
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Salvador. abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
método da posição do volante


Explanation:
de acordo com a monografia abaixo (para download):

http://sicbolsas.anp.gov.br/sicbolsas/Uploads/TrabalhosFinai...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2018-03-09 11:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais fontes:

https://repositorio.ufba.br/ri/bitstream/ri/19681/1/Tese_Dut...

http://monografias.poli.ufrj.br/monografias/monopoli10014480...


Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56