KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Check fuels

Portuguese translation: combustíveis de teste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Check fuels
Portuguese translation:combustíveis de teste
Entered by: Izabel Santos

00:30 Mar 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Sopradores, bombas a vác
English term or phrase: Check fuels
Checking Performance on Check Fuels—This engine test does not have any satisfactory standardization fuel blend or blends to qualify the engine.
The Check Fuels are the most helpful means available to permit judgement of good performance.
11.2.1  Test one or more of the Check Fuels.

Check Fuels —Diesel fuel oils having properties other than CN that are typical of Specification
Warning—Check Fuel—Combustible.
Vapor harmful.

COMBUSTÍVEIS DE CONTROLE? DE ANÁLISE? DE VERIFICAÇÃO...?

Low Cetane Check Fuel, meeting the specifications in Table 3
Specifications for Secondary Reference Fuels and Check Fuels
Izabel Santos
Brazil
combustíveis de teste
Explanation:

check = testar, verificar, inspecionar

Gage Products Company - empresa especialista no assunto:
http://www.gageproducts.com/pt-br/products-services.html
Combustíveis de teste e de referência, fluidos de calibração e fabricação terceirizada
A Gage também é um fornecedor líder de formulações combinadas personalizadas de combustíveis de teste e de fluidos de calibração para uma ampla gama de especificações. Isso inclui fabricação terceirizada para diversos fornecedores líderes da indústria.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus. Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4combustível para ensaios / combustível de ensaio
Mario Freitas
4combustíveis de teste
Matheus Chaud
4combustíveis de controle (ou referência)
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check fuels
combustíveis de controle (ou referência)


Explanation:
sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2018-03-10 01:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anp.gov.br/wwwanp/biocombustiveis/etanol

Para download:
http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/3/3151/tde-0204200...

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check fuels
combustíveis de teste


Explanation:

check = testar, verificar, inspecionar

Gage Products Company - empresa especialista no assunto:
http://www.gageproducts.com/pt-br/products-services.html
Combustíveis de teste e de referência, fluidos de calibração e fabricação terceirizada
A Gage também é um fornecedor líder de formulações combinadas personalizadas de combustíveis de teste e de fluidos de calibração para uma ampla gama de especificações. Isso inclui fabricação terceirizada para diversos fornecedores líderes da indústria.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus. Abs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check fuels
combustível para ensaios / combustível de ensaio


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?lr=lang_pt&biw=926&bih=691&...
https://www.google.com.br/search?lr=lang_pt&biw=926&bih=691&...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 283