(handwheel) reading is bracketed

Portuguese translation: se a leitura do volante estiver escalonada....

English term or phrase:(handwheel) reading is bracketed
Portuguese translation:se a leitura do volante estiver escalonada....
Entered by: Izabel Santos

02:38 Mar 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / método de ensaio
English term or phrase: (handwheel) reading is bracketed
Bracketing by Handwheel Procedure
If the handwheel reading for the sample is bracketed by those of the reference fuel blends calculate the cetane number, in accordance with Eq 4, from the handwheel readings of the sample and each of the bracketing reference fuels and continue the test; otherwise try an additional reference fuel blend(s) until this requirement is satisfied.

They are installed in a bracket positioned over the flywheel so that they clear the flywheel indicator which triggers them.
(bracket positioned)

Select another reference fuel blend which can be expected to result in a handwheel reading that causes the two reference fuel handwheel readings to bracket that for the sample. (readings to bracket)

The actual compression ratio is not important but an indication of compression ratio which relates to cetane number is a useful guide for selecting reference fuels to bracket the sample of diesel fuel oil. ( to bracket the sample)
Izabel Santos
Brazil
se a leitura do volante estiver escalonada....
Explanation:
O volante está escalonado de modo a estabelecer valores diferentes.
Ou seja, o volante gera leituras diferentes de acordo com o escalonamento dele.

"If the handwheel reading for the sample is bracketed by those of the reference fuel blends"
Ficaria:
Se a leitura do volante para a amostra estiver escalonada em função das misturas de combustível de referência. ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Salvador.Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se a leitura do volante estiver escalonada....
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4(volante) leitura está agrupada (dentro da faixa esperada)
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(volante) leitura está agrupada (dentro da faixa esperada)


Explanation:
to bracket = agrupar (dentro da faixa de medida esperada)
bracketing = ajuste de escala
bracket = suporte
O suporte tem uma graduação para leitura da posição do volante, que determina a faixa de medição. Se a medição da amostra estiver dentro da faixa, continua o teste. Caso contrário, um outro combustível de referencia é necessário.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se a leitura do volante estiver escalonada....


Explanation:
O volante está escalonado de modo a estabelecer valores diferentes.
Ou seja, o volante gera leituras diferentes de acordo com o escalonamento dele.

"If the handwheel reading for the sample is bracketed by those of the reference fuel blends"
Ficaria:
Se a leitura do volante para a amostra estiver escalonada em função das misturas de combustível de referência. ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1348
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Salvador.Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado!