drive off scale

Portuguese translation: sair da escala; ficar fora da escala

English term or phrase:drive off scale
Portuguese translation:sair da escala; ficar fora da escala
Entered by: Izabel Santos

01:01 Mar 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / método de ensaio
English term or phrase: drive off scale
Setting Injector Pickup Gap—Set the air gap to typically 1 mm (0.040 in.) with the engine stopped.
10.3.25.1  Individual pickups may require more or less air gap to obtain steady meter operation when the engine is ultimately running but too little gap can cause the ignition delay angle display to drive off scale.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
sair da escala; ficar fora da escala
Explanation:

Foi o que entendi do texto, depois de ler também a referência abaixo:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=SPI6AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA325&l...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus. Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sair da escala; ficar fora da escala
Matheus Chaud
3 +1desviar-se da escala / apresentar leitura fora da escala
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desviar-se da escala / apresentar leitura fora da escala


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Holzmann
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Raquel!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sair da escala; ficar fora da escala


Explanation:

Foi o que entendi do texto, depois de ler também a referência abaixo:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=SPI6AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA325&l...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus. Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo.
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!