KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

buret leg

Portuguese translation: duto de alimentação que vem da bureta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buret leg
Portuguese translation:duto de alimentação que vem da bureta
Entered by: Izabel Santos

10:58 Mar 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / método de ensaio
English term or phrase: buret leg
In this mode, the engine will continue to operate on the fuel which is in the gallery and the line from the flow rate buret.
Fuel flow rate measurement can thus be performed by first filling the flow rate buret from the tank with the selector valve positioned on the tank mark and then positioning the valve between tank marks so that fuel from the buret leg alone supplies the fuel pump.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
duto de alimentação que vem da bureta
Explanation:
Esse "leg" tem sentido de derivação ou ramificação. É um duto de alimentação que sai da bureta e vai até a bomba.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario. Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coluna da bureta
Matheus Chaud
4duto de alimentação que vem da bureta
Mario Freitas
4corpo da bureta
Deilton Reis Martins
4linha de descida da bureta
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linha de descida da bureta


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/business_comme...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1348

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corpo da bureta


Explanation:
631 resultados para "corpo da bureta":

https://www.google.com.br/search?safe=active&biw=931&bih=616...

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duto de alimentação que vem da bureta


Explanation:
Esse "leg" tem sentido de derivação ou ramificação. É um duto de alimentação que sai da bureta e vai até a bomba.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario. Abs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coluna da bureta


Explanation:

Chamaria de coluna.

Veja neste link um exemplo de "leg":
https://www.chemed.org/wp-content/uploads/1-Core-of-Chemistr...
(pg. 80)

Em português, essas "legs" são chamadas de "colunas":
http://www.salcas.com.br/manometro-de-coluna

Acredito que a função seja a mesma, então me parece uma tradução adequada.


Boa sorte com a tradução!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 392