unavoidable play

Portuguese translation: folga inevitável

English term or phrase:unavoidable play
Portuguese translation:folga inevitável
Entered by: Mario Freitas

11:02 Mar 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / método de ensaio
English term or phrase: unavoidable play
Clockwise rotation of the handwheel (viewed from in front of the engine) increases CR and decreases the ignition delay crank angle degree reading.
  Always make the final adjustment of the handwheel in the clockwise direction to minimize scale reading errors by eliminating the unavoidable play in the handwheel mechanism.
inevitável
Izabel Santos
Brazil
folga inevitável
Explanation:
"Play" neste caso é uma folga nas engrenagens ou nos encaixes.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario. Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2folga inevitável
Mario Freitas
4jogo inevitável
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jogo inevitável


Explanation:
Jogo aqui é uma terminologia da mecânica definido pelo dicionário aurélio:

9. Conjugação harmoniosa de peças mecânicas com o fim de movimentar um maquinismo:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folga inevitável


Explanation:
"Play" neste caso é uma folga nas engrenagens ou nos encaixes.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario. Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mats!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sal!