KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Charge the viscometer

Portuguese translation: alimentar ou abastecer o viscosímetro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Charge the viscometer
Portuguese translation:alimentar ou abastecer o viscosímetro
Entered by: Izabel Santos

00:36 Mar 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / método de ensaio
English term or phrase: Charge the viscometer
Charge the viscometer in the manner dictated by the design of the instrument, this operation being in conformity with that employed when the instrument was calibrated.
If the sample is thought or known to contain fibers or solid particles, filter through a 75 μm screen, either prior to or during charging.

To minimize the potential of particles passing through the filter from aggregating, it is recommended that the time lapse between filtering and charging be kept to a minimum. FILTERING AND CHARGING

Carregar o viscosímetro
Izabel Santos
Brazil
alimentar ou abastecer o viscosímetro
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Carregar o viscosímetro
Deilton Reis Martins
4alimentar ou abastecer o viscosímetro
Mario Freitas
4carregar a amostra no viscosímetro
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge the viscometer
carregar a amostra no viscosímetro


Explanation:

alimentar/abastecer o viscosímetro, ou carregar a amostra no viscosímetro:
https://pt.scribd.com/doc/69579807/viscosimetro-manual

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 384

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge the viscometer
alimentar ou abastecer o viscosímetro


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge the viscometer
Carregar o viscosímetro


Explanation:
Referências:

"Utilizar uma pipeta (ou um pequeno Becker) para carregar o viscosímetro: ..."
https://edisciplinas.usp.br/mod/resource/view.php?id=1557638

"carregar o viscosímetro incorporado no equipamento;"
http://www.portal.cps.sp.gov.br/pos-graduacao/trabalhos-acad...

"7.3Carregar o viscosímetro da maneira indicada pelo projeto do instrumento,"
http://docs11.minhateca.com.br/593134321,BR,0,0,NBR-14756---...


Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48