KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

loosely packed

Portuguese translation: com vedação leve / com vedação simples

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loosely packed
Portuguese translation:com vedação leve / com vedação simples
Entered by: Izabel Santos

01:12 Mar 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / método de ensaio
English term or phrase: loosely packed
The use of loosely packed drying tubes affixed to the open ends of the viscometer is permitted, but not required.
If used, the drying tubes shall fit the design of the viscometer and not restrict the flow of the sample by pressures created in the instrument.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
com vedação leve / com vedação simples
Explanation:
Packed, neste caso refere-se à vedação:
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1com vedação leve / com vedação simples
Mario Freitas
4pouco preenchidos
Deilton Reis Martins
4embalados livremente
Clauwolf
3pouco compactados
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pouco compactados


Explanation:

Creio que o agente de secagem dentro dos tubos deve estar pouco compactado, mas precisa ver se faz sentido no seu texto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-17 01:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drying_tube

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 392

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com vedação leve / com vedação simples


Explanation:
Packed, neste caso refere-se à vedação:


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drying_tube
25 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo link, Salvador!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embalados livremente


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pouco preenchidos


Explanation:
Em inglês:
"When used, they are packed with a desiccant, .."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drying_tube

Em espanhol:
"Para ser usados, deben rellenarse con un desecante, ..."
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tubo_de_secado

https://pt.bab.la/dicionario/espanhol-portugues/rellenarse
rellenar = preencher

Há poucas referências em português.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia 12 horas (2018-03-18 14:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em português:
https://www.sabresafety.com.br/produto/fann-viscosimetro-35-...

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56