cluster

Portuguese translation: cluster (aglomerado de falhas)

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
English term or phrase: cluster
Dear colleagues,

Would you please help with the referred term? It appears throughout a document, please see the occurrences below:

"The characteristic PRPDP proves this fact due to the typical scattering of the discharge value within the *cluster*."

"Disturbances can also build up *clusters* in phase resolved partial discharge pattern."

"The pattern shows disturbances which are stable in phase as well as several characteristic *clusters*, which could be evaluated like corona discharge type."

Thank your in advance for you contributions!
Maria Fernanda Picanço
Portuguese translation:cluster (aglomerado de falhas)
Explanation:
Clusters são aglomerações de falhas, em nível molecular, dentro do material isolante. Os padrões (formatos) das descargas (elétricas) parciais permitem identificar o tipo de falha e sua localização.

Opcionalmente, poderia manter em inglês mesmo:

http://www.osetoreletrico.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/...
Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cluster (aglomerado de falhas)
Deilton Reis Martins
3 +1agrupamento ou bateria de circuitos
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrupamento ou bateria de circuitos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agradeço a contribuição, Mario!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cluster (aglomerado de falhas)


Explanation:
Clusters são aglomerações de falhas, em nível molecular, dentro do material isolante. Os padrões (formatos) das descargas (elétricas) parciais permitem identificar o tipo de falha e sua localização.

Opcionalmente, poderia manter em inglês mesmo:

http://www.osetoreletrico.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/...

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acho que você matou, Deilton, obrigada!