KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

short the outer conductor

Portuguese translation: provocar curto-circuito entre o condutor externo (e...); colocar o condutor externo em curto-circuito (com...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short the outer conductor (to...)
Portuguese translation:provocar curto-circuito entre o condutor externo (e...); colocar o condutor externo em curto-circuito (com...)
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

02:28 Mar 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: short the outer conductor
When the red LED stops blinking and remains on, short the outer conductor to the inner conductor of the probe.
A thumb or finger touching the tip of the probe to short the two conductors is sufficient and is perfectly safe to the operator.

reduzir??
curto circuito condutor/?
condutor interno e externo da sonda
Izabel Santos
Brazil
provoque curto-circuito entre o condutor externo
Explanation:

Sugestão:
short the outer conductor to the inner conductor of the probe
=
cause/provoque curto-circuito entre o condutor externo e o condutor interno
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coloque o condutor externo em curto-circuito com o condutor interno
airmailrpl
4 +1provoque curto-circuito entre o condutor externo
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provoque curto-circuito entre o condutor externo


Explanation:

Sugestão:
short the outer conductor to the inner conductor of the probe
=
cause/provoque curto-circuito entre o condutor externo e o condutor interno

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short the outer conductor to the inner conductor
coloque o condutor externo em curto-circuito com o condutor interno


Explanation:
short the outer conductor to the inner conductor => coloque o condutor externo em curto-circuito com o condutor interno

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 hrs
  -> agradeço