AIR reading of ZERO

Portuguese translation: medidor (do fluxo) de ar no zero

English term or phrase: AIR reading of ZERO
Portuguese translation:medidor (do fluxo) de ar no zero
Entered by: Izabel Santos

15:31 Mar 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: AIR reading of ZERO
Before performing a test, clean the sensor in clean isopropyl alcohol, and blow dry using dry compressed air.
This step should be repeated until all signs of fuel residual have been removed from the sensor.
If either an AIR reading of ZERO larger than +2 pS/m is observed or the user suspects that the unit is not reading correctly, complete the following:

leitura (de) zero do ar??

leitura do ar Zero??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
medidor (do fluxo) de ar no zero
Explanation:
Diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-29 17:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ifm.com/pt/pt/product/SD6000
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Antonio! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1medidor (do fluxo) de ar no zero
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4leitura do zero em ar
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leitura do zero em ar


Explanation:
entendo que o sensor faz a medição em outro corpo de prova que não o ar. A leitura em ar seria o inicio de escala da medição, isto é, sem o corpo de prova (ou sem a substancia caso trata-se de um liquido).

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air reading of zero
medidor (do fluxo) de ar no zero


Explanation:
Diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-29 17:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ifm.com/pt/pt/product/SD6000



    Reference: http://www.fluke.com/fluke/brpt/ferramentas-hvac/iaq/testado...
    https://www.ifm.com/pt/pt/product/SD6000
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Antonio! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mário