harmonic bin

Portuguese translation: intervalo harmônico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harmonic bin
Portuguese translation:intervalo harmônico
Entered by: Maria Fernanda Picanço

22:29 Mar 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
English term or phrase: harmonic bin
Dear colleagues,

Could you please help with the referred term? Please see context below:

"Therefore, the 3rd *harmonic bin* on a 60Hz system will include all the frequencies from 172.5Hz through 187.5Hz."

Thank you very much in advance!
Maria Fernanda Picanço
intervalo harmônico
Explanation:
O 3o. harmônico de 60 Hz é 180 Hz (= 3 x 60 Hz).

o que são harmônicos? :
http://www.vortex.com.br/notas/harmonicas.pdf

bin é um intervalo contínuo de dados que é reduzido a um único valor discreto (valor inteiro), usado por exemplo em histogramas ou espectros.

No contexto, 180 Hz (3o. harmônico) está exatamente no meio do intervalo de 172.5 Hz e 187.5 Hz.

conceito de bin:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=bin in statistics&oq=bin ...

https://www.mbaskool.com/business-concepts/statistics/8834-b...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HofOMf8RgjM



Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Deilton, perfeito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intervalo harmônico
Deilton Reis Martins
2 +1caixa harmônica
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caixa harmônica


Explanation:
Sugestao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2018-03-29 22:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dranetz.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/02/harmonics-unde...


Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Mario

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervalo harmônico


Explanation:
O 3o. harmônico de 60 Hz é 180 Hz (= 3 x 60 Hz).

o que são harmônicos? :
http://www.vortex.com.br/notas/harmonicas.pdf

bin é um intervalo contínuo de dados que é reduzido a um único valor discreto (valor inteiro), usado por exemplo em histogramas ou espectros.

No contexto, 180 Hz (3o. harmônico) está exatamente no meio do intervalo de 172.5 Hz e 187.5 Hz.

conceito de bin:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=bin in statistics&oq=bin ...

https://www.mbaskool.com/business-concepts/statistics/8834-b...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HofOMf8RgjM





Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada, Deilton, perfeito!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: tem sentido
11 mins
  -> Obrigado Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search