KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

indicating software meter

Portuguese translation: medidor por software com indicação (digital)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indicating software meter
Portuguese translation: medidor por software com indicação (digital)
Entered by: Izabel Santos

19:43 Apr 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: indicating software meter
When applying this falling level technique, stop the sequence by switching to another fuel when the K.I. reading passes its maximum value and decreases approximately ten divisions.

knockmeter, digital, n—for knock testing, the 0 to 999 division digital indicating software meter that displays the knock intensity from the digital detonation meter.

medidor digital com software
Izabel Santos
Brazil
medidor por software com indicação (digital)
Explanation:
Digital indicating software meter
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Salvador! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medidor por software com indicação (digital)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4medidor por software indicador
Matheus Chaud
Summary of reference entries provided
medidor por software com indicação (digital)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medidor por software com indicação (digital)


Explanation:
Digital indicating software meter

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1348
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Salvador! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medidor por software indicador


Explanation:
software indicador:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="software indicador"&rlz=...


0 to 999 division digital indicating software meter:
medidor por software indicador digital com divisão de 0 a 999

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-09 20:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izabel, para "indicating meter", que tal somente "medidor"?

Veja em espanhol:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=xeuiCi-uP5YC&pg=PA124&l...
indicator = medidor

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 392
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus! Essa resposta trouxe uma dúvida. Eu estou traduzindo "indicating meter" por "medidor indicador". É isso mesmo?

Asker: De fato, "indicador" está sobrando. Obrigada, Matheus! Abs





Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: medidor por software com indicação (digital)

Reference information:
digital indicating software meter

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1348