KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

meter spread settings

Portuguese translation: ajuste do fator do medidor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meter spread settings
Portuguese translation:ajuste do fator do medidor
Entered by: Deilton Reis Martins

06:24 Apr 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: meter spread settings
To increase spread, increase the knockmeter reading to 80 or more by adjusting the fine spread dial clockwise and then reduce the knockmeter reading to 50 ± 3 by adjusting the fine meter reading dial counterclockwise.

spread, n—in knock measurement, the sensitivity of the analog detonation meter expressed in knockmeter divisions per octane number.
Digital Detonation Meter Spread and Time Constant Settings—Experience has shown that these variables can be left constant, and default values can be used. the default value for Spread on the Digital Detonation Meter can be left at 0, and the default value for Time Constant on the Digital Detonation Meter can be left at 38.
Analog Detonation Meter Spread and Time Constant Settings—Optimize these variables to maximize spread commensurate with reasonable K.I. signal stability.

To increase spread, increase the knockmeter reading to 80 or more by adjusting the fine spread dial clockwise and then reduce the knockmeter reading to 50 ± 3 by adjusting the fine meter reading dial counterclockwise.
A2.5.3.3  To decrease spread, decrease the knockmeter reading to 20 or less by adjusting the fine spread dial counterclockwise and then increase the knockmeter reading to 50 ± 3 by adjusting the fine meter reading dial clockwise.
A2.5.3.4  If at any point during the spread adjustment procedure, adequate range of adjustment is not possible using the fine controls, the coarse dial for that function should be moved so that proper range is available using the fine dial.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
ajuste do fator do medidor
Explanation:
ajuste do fator (de sensibilidade) do medidor.

em se tratando de um componente passivo (o medidor), não há a ganho de corrente ou tensão.
Spread pode ser entendido como fator de sensibilidade, ou seja, conta-se quantas divisões há na leitura do medidor, e depois divide este valor pelo fator de sensibilidade, obtendo o número de octano:

numero de divisões / fator = número de octano

um procedimento normalmente feito para leituras de multímetros/galvanômetros analógicos.
Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ajuste de ganho do medidor
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4ajuste do fator do medidor
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajuste de ganho do medidor


Explanation:
O texto dá uma definição de "spread":

"spread, n—in knock measurement, the sensitivity of the analog detonation meter expressed in knockmeter divisions per octane number."

e baseado nela seguem as minhas sugestões:

ajuste de ganho do medidor. Não usei o termo "sensibilidade" porque depois ele é repetido na definição.

Exemplos:
https://www.google.no/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&ei=6ZnVW...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste do fator do medidor


Explanation:
ajuste do fator (de sensibilidade) do medidor.

em se tratando de um componente passivo (o medidor), não há a ganho de corrente ou tensão.
Spread pode ser entendido como fator de sensibilidade, ou seja, conta-se quantas divisões há na leitura do medidor, e depois divide este valor pelo fator de sensibilidade, obtendo o número de octano:

numero de divisões / fator = número de octano

um procedimento normalmente feito para leituras de multímetros/galvanômetros analógicos.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deilton! Abs