detonation and knock meter

Portuguese translation: medidor de detonação e batida (ou impacto)

English term or phrase:detonation and knock meter
Portuguese translation:medidor de detonação e batida (ou impacto)
Entered by: Izabel Santos

03:39 Apr 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: detonation and knock meter
Adjustment of the detonation meter to cause the knockmeter to read 50 ± 2 divisions, establishes the required numerical display of this standardized knock condition.

The intensity of combustion knock is measured by electronic detonation sensing and metering instrumentation.
Collect and have ready a calibrated compression pressure gauge assembly and the tools required to remove the detonation pickup and install the gauge assembly in the combustion chamber pickup hole.

Setting Standard Knock Intensity—O.N. ratings, regardless of octane level or barometric pressure, are presumed to be determined at approximately the same degree of knock, which is termed standard K.I.

Digital Detonation Meter
The analog detonation meter is adjusted to produce an analog knockmeter reading of 50 for these conditions.
knock and detonation = traduzir ambos por detonação?

Poderia ser medidor de pancada? intensidade da pancada?
Turn social sharing on.
Like 17
Izabel Santos
Brazil
medidor de detonação e batida (ou impacto)
Explanation:
Pelo Oxford:
knock:
(of a motor or other engine) make a regular thumping or rattling noise, e.g. through pinking.

Em geral chamam a isso de batida, como no caso de batida de pino (spark knock)

Dicionário automotivo:
Rosalind Mobaid, Cynthia Pichini · 2013 · Education
... defective battery bateria descarregada» discharged battery batida» collision; crash; bump; blow batida de frente» head()on crash; head on collision; frontal crash batida/pancada do motor» engine knock batida
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medidor de detonação
Matheus Chaud
3 +1medidor de detonação e batida (ou impacto)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medidor de detonação e batida (ou impacto)


Explanation:
Pelo Oxford:
knock:
(of a motor or other engine) make a regular thumping or rattling noise, e.g. through pinking.

Em geral chamam a isso de batida, como no caso de batida de pino (spark knock)

Dicionário automotivo:
Rosalind Mobaid, Cynthia Pichini · 2013 · Education
... defective battery bateria descarregada» discharged battery batida» collision; crash; bump; blow batida de frente» head()on crash; head on collision; frontal crash batida/pancada do motor» engine knock batida

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1364
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detonation and knock meter
medidor de detonação


Explanation:
Havendo possibilidade, traduziria os dois termos da mesma forma: detonação.


knock = detonação:

http://www.belquip.com/index.php?route=product/product&produ...

http://www.autoentusiastasclassic.com.br/2011/10/matemagica-...

http://fatecsantoandre.edu.br/arquivos/TCC352.pdf

https://preparados.com.br/profile/14102-dfabro/

http://www.preciolandia.com/br/modulo-de-injecao-eletronica-...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 404