mixture strength

Portuguese translation: riqueza da mistura

English term or phrase:mixture strength
Portuguese translation:riqueza da mistura
Entered by: Izabel Santos

19:04 Apr 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / métodos de ensaio
English term or phrase: mixture strength
The fuel-air ratio for maximum K.I. may be obtained (1) by making incremental step changes in mixture strength, observing the equilibrium K.I. value for each step, and then selecting the condition that maximizes the reading or (2) by picking the maximum K.I. as the mixture strength is changed from either rich-to-lean or lean-to-rich at a constant rate.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
riqueza da mistura
Explanation:
No caso de motores, o termo "mixture strength" refere-se à taxa ar/combustível. Em Português do Brasil usa-se para isto o termo riqueza da mistura. Referências abaixo.

https://www.uniquecarsandparts.com.au/auto_terms_mixture_str...
Mixture Strength
The ratio of air to fuel. The chemically correct mixture strength for petrol is usually 14 or 15 to 1, depending on the blend, and thus the chemical composition of the petrol, but other combustible fuels used alone, or in a blend, may have quite a different ratio. Alcohols, for example, have a ratio of 7 or 8 to 1. Mixtures having less air than the chemically correct ratio are rich; those with more air are weak. Weaker mixtures are sometimes used for economical cruising under low power conditions.

Mecanica Automotiva - Mecânica - 5 - Passei Direto
https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/18091773/mecanica.../5

Oversett denne siden
Vurdering: 5 - ‎2 stemmer
As vantagens dos motores a Diesel residem no seu maior rendimento (que resulta numa redução nos custos do combustível), na sua maior duração e na ... Riqueza da mistura – Para uma boa combustão, a proporção em peso de ar e gasolina deve ser de aproximadamente 15:1, ou sejam quinze partes de ar para uma ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Salvador! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4riqueza da mistura
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4estequiometria da mistura
Deilton Reis Martins
3Resistência da mistura
Felipe Abud
3potência da mistura
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potência da mistura


Explanation:
Diria assim

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resistência da mistura


Explanation:
Parece-me que "strength" neste caso foi usado como resistência, então sugeri "Resistência da mistura". Parece ser um termo recorrente em engenharia civil, então seria bom se alguém com experiência nesta área pudesse confirmar minha sugestão. Por favor ver o seguinte link como referência (usar a função de busca na página):
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1983...

Felipe Abud
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estequiometria da mistura


Explanation:
Definição em inglês (slide nº 16):
http://resources.hwb.wales.gov.uk/VTC/2011-12/vocational/eng...

Uso em pt:
https://www.google.com.br/search?safe=active&ei=O6bfWoT-FomF...

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riqueza da mistura


Explanation:
No caso de motores, o termo "mixture strength" refere-se à taxa ar/combustível. Em Português do Brasil usa-se para isto o termo riqueza da mistura. Referências abaixo.

https://www.uniquecarsandparts.com.au/auto_terms_mixture_str...
Mixture Strength
The ratio of air to fuel. The chemically correct mixture strength for petrol is usually 14 or 15 to 1, depending on the blend, and thus the chemical composition of the petrol, but other combustible fuels used alone, or in a blend, may have quite a different ratio. Alcohols, for example, have a ratio of 7 or 8 to 1. Mixtures having less air than the chemically correct ratio are rich; those with more air are weak. Weaker mixtures are sometimes used for economical cruising under low power conditions.

Mecanica Automotiva - Mecânica - 5 - Passei Direto
https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/18091773/mecanica.../5

Oversett denne siden
Vurdering: 5 - ‎2 stemmer
As vantagens dos motores a Diesel residem no seu maior rendimento (que resulta numa redução nos custos do combustível), na sua maior duração e na ... Riqueza da mistura – Para uma boa combustão, a proporção em peso de ar e gasolina deve ser de aproximadamente 15:1, ou sejam quinze partes de ar para uma ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1368
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Salvador! Abs