enable

Portuguese translation: ativação (do disjuntor do gerador)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enable
Portuguese translation:ativação (do disjuntor do gerador)
Entered by: carolinamelo

10:01 Jul 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / power generation and water technologies
English term or phrase: enable
No mesmo contexto de eletricidade e energia, surge referência a um "enable":

"The "Generator breaker enable" is overridden and the engine is shut down."

De que se trata?

Obrigada desde já!
carolinamelo
Portugal
ativação (do disjuntor do gerador)
Explanation:
Pelo contexto é o que entendi.
Selected response from:

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ativação (do disjuntor do gerador)
Andre Ribeiro
5armar
Leonor Machado
4disjuntor do gerador ligado manualmente
Hilton F Santos
4a função "Habilitar disjuntor" ou "Ativar disjuntor"
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ativação (do disjuntor do gerador)


Explanation:
Pelo contexto é o que entendi.

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Usher
1 hr

agree  Maria Meneses
9 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a função "Habilitar disjuntor" ou "Ativar disjuntor"


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
armar


Explanation:
Como Armar e Desarmar Disjuntor de Forma Remota | Eletro Tube
https://eletrotube.blogspot.com/.../como-armar-e-desarmar-di...
Os disjuntores estão cada vez mais modernos e se ajustando as demandas, neste caso é um disjuntor Weg que possui interfaces e solenoides para uma ...


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PyWKJOMihnY

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generator breaker overrridden
disjuntor do gerador ligado manualmente


Explanation:
Sugiro que a tradução não deve ser literal:
"The "Generator breaker enable" is overridden and the engine is shut down." = O disjuntor do gerador foi ligado manualmente e o motor foi desligado

(override = ativar manualmente)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-17 18:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

14. an auxiliary device for such modification, as a special manual control. (Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary)

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search