KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

overwritten

Portuguese translation: substituída


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overwritten
Portuguese translation:substituída
Entered by: amatos amatos

11:31 Feb 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: overwritten
If the DVD recorder has got the station from a X television via XXX, the “Edit programme“, “Move“ and “Delete“ functions are blocked and can only be used once more when the station is overwritten again by automatic programming.
amatos amatos
substituída
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-02-18 13:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glóssários da Microsoft - termo mais adequado ao contexto
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sobrescrita / sobreposta / sobregravada
Carlos Angelo
4 +2substituída
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sobrescrita / sobreposta / sobregravada


Explanation:
Do Oxford:
overwrite - To place new data in a section of memory and destroy what is already there: used with the old data or the location as obj.

Do Houaiss:
sobrescrever - escrever por cima de

Do Michaelis de Informática:
overwrite - sobregravar ou sobrepor; gravar dados em uma posição (de memória ou fita ou disco) e, ao fazer isto, destruir quaisquer dados já existentes naquela posição; the latest data input has overwritten the old information a última entrada de dados sobrepôs a informação antiga.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: sobrescrita (minha preferência)
16 mins
  -> Uso "sobrescrita" quando se trata de memória RAM e "sobregravada" quando se trata de gravação em meio mais permanente.

agree  Joao Vieira
6 hrs

agree  Mariana Moreira
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substituída


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-02-18 13:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glóssários da Microsoft - termo mais adequado ao contexto

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Remelgado: Também costumo utilizar esta tradução :)
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  HelioJP: Concordo
1 day15 hrs