KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

power outage

Portuguese translation: queda de energia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power outage
Portuguese translation:queda de energia
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

10:49 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: power outage
Qual é a tradução de power outage, como no texto abaixo?


For many situations, a portable generator can provide adequate power to get you through a blackout. // Keeping Fuel Fresh Gasoline and diesel fuel are both perishable commodities. They simply don't burn as well after several months of storage. So take precautions to be sure your generator will start and run reliably when an unexpected power outage occurs. There are two things to keep in mind: fuel preservation and fuel rotation.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
queda de energia
Explanation:
Tahat´s what we call it here in Brasil. Pode também se usar falta de energia mas o acima é mais comum.
Selected response from:

mmasur
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5queda de energiammasur
4 +4queda (interrupção) de energia
Elcio Carillo
4 +3corte de energia
Teresa Borges
4 +2falta de energia (elétrica)
Mary Palmer
4 +1falta de electricidade/corrente
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falta de electricidade/corrente


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> thank you Humberto, have a great Saturday!

neutral  Flavio Steffen: Corrente não se usa no Brasil nesse contexto. / Usa sim; e foi por esse motivo que minha avaliação foi 'neutral'.
2 hrs
  -> ok,

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corte de energia


Explanation:
Diria assim..

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
8 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  José Crespo
38 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
56 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
58 mins
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  Flavio Steffen: Em PT-BR, 'corte de energia' é usado no contexto de interrupção do fornecimento para consumidores inadimplentes.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
queda de energia


Explanation:
Tahat´s what we call it here in Brasil. Pode também se usar falta de energia mas o acima é mais comum.

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
52 mins
  -> Obrigado Humberto

agree  Flavio Steffen
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Flavio

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Marlene

agree  Bentevi: Infelizmente, uso esta expressão pelo menos 1 vez a cada 2 meses. Meu no-break é meu salvador.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Bentevi

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Handler

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
queda (interrupção) de energia


Explanation:
opções

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
51 mins

agree  Flavio Steffen
1 hr

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falta de energia (elétrica)


Explanation:
Aqui no Brasil geralmente se diz "falta de energia". Espero que ajude :)

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=falta de energia&...

Mary Palmer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Não é bem 'falta', mas pode-se usar sim.
39 mins
  -> Com certeza...."power outage" significa falta ou queda de energia como sugeriu o colega mmasur:). Obrigada Flávio e tenha um ótimo fim de semana!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ralph and have a nice weekend!