KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

utilities and appliances

Portuguese translation: serviços públicos e equipamentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utilities and appliances
Portuguese translation:serviços públicos e equipamentos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:15 Aug 2, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: utilities and appliances
Appliance energy waste hás been minimized through efficiency and use optimization. All residential and commercial premises have individual metering and controls, and information flows between utilities and appliances
=====================
Serviços públicos e equipamentos?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
serviços e equipamentos
Explanation:
Colocaria apenas "serviços" e não "serviços públicos".
Selected response from:

Dora Guerra
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2serviços e equipamentosDora Guerra
5companhia elétrica e equipamentos
Carlos Quandt
5serviços públicos (sim) e dispositivos.
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4serviços públicos e utensílios eletrodomésticosMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serviços e equipamentos


Explanation:
Colocaria apenas "serviços" e não "serviços públicos".

Dora Guerra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
8 mins
  -> Obrigada.

neutral  Marlene Curtis: "Appliances" aqui nos EUA são os aparelhos eletrodomésticos como geladeira, fogão, máquina de lavar, etc./Tratando-se de residências, o termo específico são aparelhos eletrodomésticos pois o termo "equipamentos" pode referir-se a máquinas em geral.
10 mins
  -> Correcto. E os electrodomésticos poderão ser entendidos como equipamentos, num sentido mais abrangente.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Exato. Aqui se fala do sentido amplo de "appliances", ou seja, equipamentos. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/appliance?view=...
36 mins
  -> Muito obrigada!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serviços públicos (sim) e dispositivos.


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviços públicos e utensílios eletrodomésticos


Explanation:
"Appliances" = geladeira, máquina de lavar, máquina de secar, fogão, etc.

appliance in Portuguese - dictionary and translation - [ Translate this page ]
appliance store. loja de eletrodomésticos. Acordo Ortográfico. household appliance. utensílio doméstico. Acordo Ortográfico. household appliances ...
www.babylon.com/definition/appliance/Portuguese

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 220

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
companhia elétrica e equipamentos


Explanation:
"Utility" é uma forma abreviada de "public utility company or organization"
"Appliance" normalmente se refere a eletrodomésticos, mas pode ser qualquer equipamento movido a eletricidade.

O texto se refere aos fluxos de informação entre a companhia prestadora do serviço (no caso, energia elétrica) e os equipamentos que utilizam a energia.

utility - a company that performs a public service; subject to government regulation
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A public utility (usually just utility) is an organization that maintains the infrastructure for a public service (often also providing a service using that infrastructure). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Utilities

Appliance:
durable goods for home or office use
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A device that operates by electricity. Includes lights and heaters, not just machines with moving parts.
www.ergon.com.au/ergonia/glossary.shtml

A device or piece of equipment used for a specific task.
www.gmdnagency.org/


Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese