KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

evolve

Portuguese translation: em desenvolvimento; em transformação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evolve
Portuguese translation:em desenvolvimento; em transformação
Entered by: Rolf Riegger Jr.

11:06 Apr 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy
English term or phrase: evolve
Evolving sources of energy
Jos Carlos
pode ser "em desenvolvimento" ou "em transformação", dependendo do contexto
Explanation:
evolve: develop, gradualy change or mature over time, be developed, be changed.
Selected response from:

Rolf Riegger Jr.
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sua atenção.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desenvolver
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +2Novas
Hermann
3pode ser "em desenvolvimento" ou "em transformação", dependendo do contexto
Rolf Riegger Jr.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pode ser "em desenvolvimento" ou "em transformação", dependendo do contexto


Explanation:
evolve: develop, gradualy change or mature over time, be developed, be changed.


    Reference: http://babylon.com
Rolf Riegger Jr.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sua atenção.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Novas


Explanation:
/..

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: Dependendo do contextov essa parece ser a melhor alternativa
1 hr
  -> thanks - absolutely that's what it is in this context :-)

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desenvolver


Explanation:
fontes de energia em evolução

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28