KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

harness & battery harness

Portuguese translation: chicote (de cabos) e chicote da bateria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harness & battery harness
Portuguese translation:chicote (de cabos) e chicote da bateria
Entered by: MedTrans&More

13:41 Oct 25, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: harness & battery harness
Before connecting the batteries to any portion of the harness or relay, ensure that the battery harness is completely disconnected at the quick disconnect of the relay
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
chicote (de cabos) e chicote da bateria
Explanation:
Também chamado de feixe de cabos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-10-25 14:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicote elétrico, se assim preferir.

http://www.datacabos.com.br/datacabos-cabos.html
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chicote (de cabos) e chicote da bateria
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4 +1cabo / cabo(s) da bateria
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chicote (de cabos) e chicote da bateria


Explanation:
Também chamado de feixe de cabos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-10-25 14:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicote elétrico, se assim preferir.

http://www.datacabos.com.br/datacabos-cabos.html

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Correto: chicote ou fiação
37 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  T o b i a s
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabo / cabo(s) da bateria


Explanation:


http://products.boschsecurity.com.ar/pt/LATIN/products/bxp/S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-10-25 15:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VER TAMBÉM

https://www.google.com/#q=cabos de bateria

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Pereira
15 mins
  -> Grata!