spark current

Portuguese translation: corrente de ignição

English term or phrase:spark current
Portuguese translation:corrente de ignição
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

13:28 Feb 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: spark current
When setting the spark current this can either be a traditional CD spark, or a Va- rispark both operating at 185V DC.
It is important to tailor the spark current and duration to the engine demands.
adacta
corrente de ignição
Explanation:

É a corrente que gera a faísca/centelha para a ignição do motor, mas deixo como sugestão abreviar para corrente de ignição.

Ex.:
http://beru.federalmogul.com/sites/default/files/ti07_igniti...
A corrente de ignição no momento da descarga de ignição
A duração de combustão da faísca na vela de ignição
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4corrente de ignição
Matheus Chaud
4Potencia da faisca
Nick Taylor
4corrente da centelha
Andre Ribeiro


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrente da centelha


Explanation:
https://pt.scribd.com/document/164383689/Apostila-Eletroeros...

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spark current
corrente de ignição


Explanation:

É a corrente que gera a faísca/centelha para a ignição do motor, mas deixo como sugestão abreviar para corrente de ignição.

Ex.:
http://beru.federalmogul.com/sites/default/files/ti07_igniti...
A corrente de ignição no momento da descarga de ignição
A duração de combustão da faísca na vela de ignição


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lee Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lee!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente!
1 hr
  -> Agradeço, Claudio!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Paulo Gasques
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Potencia da faisca


Explanation:
Potencia da Faisca

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51