KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

Pickup

Portuguese translation: recolhimento / coleta / captura

16:55 Feb 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Pickup
System Pickup .....................
Hall-effect Pickup........................791050-1 (5/8"-18 x 1.75")
791050-2 (5/8"-18 x 2.50")
791050-4 (5/8"-18 x 4.50")
Hall-effect Pickup Cables included in Input Harness
Magnetic Pickup..........................691118-1 (5/8"-18 x 1.75")
691118-2 (5/8"-18 x 2.50")
691118-3 (5/8"-18 x 3.00")
691118-4 (5/8"-18 x 4.50")
Magnetic Pickup Cables, unshielded included in Input Harness Magnetic Pickup Cables, shielded (180°).....
593048 Series Magnetic Pickup Cables, shielded (90°).......
593054 Series Ignition Coils, unshielded ...........................
Pickup Ground
4-20mA
Power Supply/Powered Pickup Ground
adacta
Portuguese translation:recolhimento / coleta / captura
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sensor; captador
Matheus Chaud
4valor da atuação
Mauro Lando
3recolhimento / coleta / captura
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pickup
recolhimento / coleta / captura


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pickup
sensor; captador


Explanation:

Neste contexto, pickup = sensor, captador, identificador

pickup: an inductive-type shock and vibration pickup is an electromechanical device in which the magnetic characteristics of its electric circuit change in response to the motion of an object.Inductive pickups may also be classified as proximity pickups,movable-core pickups,or seismic pickups
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-02-12 17:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda detector.

pickup = sensor; detector:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/mechanics_mech...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, habe mich verklickt! Wollte hier die Punkte geben und weiß nicht wie ich es ändern kann!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: Acho que é sensor
2 hrs
  -> Também fiquei mais confiante na resposta depois da discussão, em que ela diz ...which senses drilled reference holes.... Obrigado, Maria Meneses!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'sensor'
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pickup
valor da atuação


Explanation:
explicação de meu colega engenheiro elétrico da USP: (em máquina sem acentos, deve estar no exterior)
Eh o valor de atuacao.
Por exemplo, o pickup do releh eh 20mA: ou seja, o releh atua quando a corrente chega a 20mA.
The pickup ground is 4-20mA: o releh de terra pode ser regulado entre 4 e 20mA
Hall-effect Pickup = valor de atuacao por efeito Hall


    Reference: http://www.multivalog.com.br/interface/catalogos/catalogo_tm...
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62