KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

turbine shut-off valve

Portuguese translation: válvula de fechamento da turbina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turbine shut-off valve
Portuguese translation:válvula de fechamento da turbina
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

16:06 Dec 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy - power generation
English term or phrase: turbine shut-off valve
energy - power generation
Mamifera
Brazil
válvula de fechamento da turbina
Explanation:

Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2válvula de fechamento da turbina
Carlos Angelo
5 +1válvula de desligamento da turbina
Clauwolf
4válvula de interrupção da turbina
Rodrigo Magalhães


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
válvula de fechamento da turbina


Explanation:



Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins
8 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de desligamento da turbina


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
12 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de interrupção da turbina


Explanation:
pt-pt.

Rodrigo Magalhães
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2