KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

Thin Slab Casting

Portuguese translation: processo de fundição de placa fica


21:23 Jun 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Steel Production
English term or phrase: Thin Slab Casting
Thin-slab casting process used by the Steel Industry.
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Portuguese translation:processo de fundição de placa fica
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fundição de pranchas finas
João Roque Dias
4 +1fundição de brames finos
rguerra
4 +1processo de fundição de placa fica
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin slab casting
processo de fundição de placa fica


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin slab casting
fundição de brames finos


Explanation:
Boa sorte. :)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
rguerra
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Em Pt-Pt. Ver: http://195.22.0.189/ippc/docs/metaisfe.pdf
44 mins
  -> Obrigada António.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thin slab casting
fundição de pranchas finas


Explanation:
slab = prancha (siderurgia)
bloom = pranchão

in glossário fornecido pela Siderurgia Nacional para um trabalho sobre elétrodos para fornos eléctricos.

Lamentavelmente, o documento EU apresentado como referência está cheio de más traduções como brames (pranchões e não o termo de origem francesa).

O "mau hábito" parece vir de longe: noutro documento, também da EU à falta de melhor, o tradutor optou por usar termos desconhecidos em português ("blumes", "brames", etc., mas entre aspas...)

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 79