KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

heater skid

Portuguese translation: patim do aquecedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heater skid
Portuguese translation:patim do aquecedor
Entered by: Freitas e Silva

13:00 Jan 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: heater skid
"One fuel supply heater system will be dedicated to each calciner, plus a common spare delivery pump and ***heater skid*** to allow for cleaning and maintenance."
Beto Monteiro
Brazil
patim do aquecedor
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Achei estranha a definição, mas...
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patim do aquecedorFreitas e Silva
4skid do aquecedor/fornoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patim do aquecedor


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Achei estranha a definição, mas...
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Humberto Ribas
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skid do aquecedor/forno


Explanation:
Favor ver


2PROCESSO DE AQUECIMENTO TRANSIENTE DE PLACAS

No forno de soleira caminhante a carga é suportada pelos skids. Os skids são compostos de tubos revestidos de material refraário, por onde circula água para refrigeração de todo o conjunto. Alguns destes skids são fixos e outros móveis. É através do movimento sucessivo dos skids móveis que a carga avança gradativamento ao longo do forno.
http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:vXydBafFsXQJ:www.abmbra...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322