International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

butterfly dampers

Portuguese translation: válvulas borboleta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butterfly dampers
Portuguese translation:válvulas borboleta
Entered by: Beto Monteiro

15:48 Jan 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: butterfly dampers
"HP Blower air will supply directly to the Preheat Furnace burner chamber for both combustion primary air and burner swirl air using a fixed pressure regulating valve and will supply to these two points, using **butterfly dampers**."
Beto Monteiro
Brazil
válvulas borboleta
Explanation:
Favor visitar

http://www.documentation.emersonprocess.com/groups/public/do...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4válvulas borboletaMarlene Curtis
4 +1registos do tipo borboletaFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registos do tipo borboleta


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: Registros (Pt-Br). Que venha o Acordo
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
válvulas borboleta


Explanation:
Favor visitar

http://www.documentation.emersonprocess.com/groups/public/do...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
50 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: Correct.
52 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria Folque: Concordo.
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  ghostwriter-BR: Concordo
1 day5 hrs
  -> Grata Antonio!