KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

Edge indexing

Portuguese translation: graduação (ou divisão) repetível e correta da borda do inserto em seu alojamento.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Edge indexing
Portuguese translation:graduação (ou divisão) repetível e correta da borda do inserto em seu alojamento.
Entered by: Brigith Guimarães

19:30 Mar 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Edge indexing
The sentence goes "... sliding head machines, ensures repeatable edge indexing into the correct insert seat ... "

Many thanks
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
graduação (ou divisão) repetível e correta da borda do inserto em seu alojamento.
Explanation:
Se não estiver bem graduado, quando for montado de novo, não entra corretamente no alojamento.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Love your name!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1graduação (ou divisão) repetível e correta da borda do inserto em seu alojamento.ghostwriter-BR
4encaixe da borda
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge indexing
encaixe da borda


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Roberto :)


3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edge indexing
graduação (ou divisão) repetível e correta da borda do inserto em seu alojamento.


Explanation:
Se não estiver bem graduado, quando for montado de novo, não entra corretamente no alojamento.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Love your name!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
13 days