KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

catalyst blacks

Portuguese translation: catalisadores não suportados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catalyst blacks
Portuguese translation:catalisadores não suportados
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

23:46 Apr 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / catalisadores
English term or phrase: catalyst blacks
O termo aparece na seguinte frase they have been used both as catalyst blacks and as supported catalysts.
O termo aparece no contexto de pilhas a combustível e da necessidade de utilizar catalisadores
Maria Meneses
catalisadores não suportados
Explanation:
eles têm sido usados como catalisadores não suportados e como catalisadores suportados

unsupported catalysts (catalyst ‘‘blacks’’)

black
black colour or pigment, particle
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Não conhecia a expressão de catalisadores sem ser em suporte mas suponho que esta é de facto a tradução correcta. Obrigada Leniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5catalisadores não suportados
Leniel Macaferi
4pigmentos catalisadoresAndrea Munhoz
4carbono catalisador/carbono como base para a catálise
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catalisadores não suportados


Explanation:
eles têm sido usados como catalisadores não suportados e como catalisadores suportados

unsupported catalysts (catalyst ‘‘blacks’’)

black
black colour or pigment, particle

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Não conhecia a expressão de catalisadores sem ser em suporte mas suponho que esta é de facto a tradução correcta. Obrigada Leniel

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbono catalisador/carbono como base para a catálise


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio sesre isto. Espere que ajdue.

blacks deve estar se referindo ao elemnto químico "carbono".

- In particular, platinum-ruthenium binary alloys are largely preferred in terms of catalytic activity, and they have been used both as catalyst blacks and as supported catalyst, for example on active carbon, and in most of the cases incorporated into gas diffusion electrode structures suited to be coupled to ion-exchange membranes.

Platinum and ruthenium are, however, very difficult to combine into true alloys: the typical Pt: Ru 1: 1 combination disclosed in the prior art almost invariably results in a partially alloyed mixture. The method for the production of binary combinations of platinum and ruthenium of the prior art starts typically from the co-deposition of colloidal particles of suitable compounds of the two metals on a carbon support, followed by chemical reduction.

- Enzima e Cofator e de acetato de celulose. Cofator: NAD+. (polimerização) sobre EI de compósito. Catalisador: “Meldola’s. de carbono-catalisador. Blue” ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/qn/v21n5/2933.pdf

- responsáveis pela difusão do carbono (catalisador) para a formação do diamante (e.g. Samoilovich et al. 1985,. 2000; Petrovsky et al. 2002, 2004, 2005). ...
www.bibliotecadigital.ufmg.br/dspace/bitstream/1843/MPBB-6V... -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda Marco


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigmentos catalisadores


Explanation:
Achei referências de catalisadores que também fazem as vezes corantes:

Do Michaelis: black (n) - pigmentos

www.pollinchem.com/Shepherd.html
Acetato de Cobalto – Importante catalizador oara a produção de PET e também usado como corante para PET Disponíveis em graus técnicos, reativos e solução.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Andrea e aprecio a sua grande disponibilidade para colaborar