KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

primals

Portuguese translation: carnes nobres / cortes nobres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primals
Portuguese translation:carnes nobres / cortes nobres
Entered by: Daniel Freire

05:11 Aug 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: primals
É sobre uma empresa de engenharia de frio
- There has recently been a shift away from chilled production intof rozen production. There is a lot more PRIMALS going overseas.
Será carne NÃO PROCESSADA?
Daniel Freire
Australia
carnes nobres / cortes nobres
Explanation:
Com base no que se viu até aqui.
Selected response from:

Vidomar
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carnes nobres / cortes nobresVidomar
3 -1principais de valor(importância)
Joon Oh
Summary of reference entries provided
felidaevampire

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
principais de valor(importância)


Explanation:
primals,
1. Being first in time; original; primeval.
2. Of first importance; primary.

acredito que seja mais importantes valorosos...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vidomar: PrimalS (not primal), in this context, is a noun, not an adjective.
5 mins
  -> acc.to http://www.grasslandbeef.com/Categories.bok?category=Steak E... primals are used for primal muscle,primal ribeye, muscle striploin sub-primal. That is parte da carne de principal valor.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carnes nobres / cortes nobres


Explanation:
Com base no que se viu até aqui.

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph. Boa semana.

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene. Boa semana.




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
De modo geral, eu diria "matéria prima", mas se a empresa é de carne, creio que sim.
Só tentando ajudar... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 06:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grata pelo esclarecimento. Continuo concordando com você-deve ser isso mesmo (carne não processada). Talvez o boi intacto, sem sofrer cortes...
Tentando ajudar mais... :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigado. Não fui bem claro. O projeto refere-se a sistemas de frio para um grupo de processamento e comercialização de carnes.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  xxxhelgaf: Just guessing!!
5 hrs
  -> Yes, I am just guessing, due to the limited information. Do you have a guess, too? :) Any help is appreciated! :)