International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

pressure taps

Portuguese translation: tomada de pressão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure taps
Portuguese translation:tomada de pressão
Entered by: Marcelo Lino

13:47 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: pressure taps
These are instructions for installation of a gas meter and it´s talking about inferential meters. The sentence is: Selection of PRESSURE TAPS location with respect to the plane of the inlet side of an orifice plate is usually governed by one or more of the following..."
amadize Gomes
tomada de pressão
Explanation:
Ponto de derivação da instalação de gás.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_me...
Selected response from:

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tomada de pressão
Marcelo Lino
4 +1válvulas de pressão (de medidor de gás)Marlene Curtis
4Registros de pressão.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tomada de pressão


Explanation:
Ponto de derivação da instalação de gás.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_me...

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Coerência é muito importante!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph! A resposta original é sua!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvulas de pressão (de medidor de gás)


Explanation:
Favor ver a foto abaixo.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=photo of gas meter pres...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Grata Artur!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registros de pressão.


Explanation:
Sug.

- Temperature and Pressure tap: temperatura e registro de pressão ( Glossário Proz)


- pressure tap ( ′preshər ′tap ) ( engineering ) A small perpendicular hole in the wall of a pressurized, fluid-containing pipe or vessel; used for.
www.answers.com/topic/pressure-tap - 26k

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182