KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

skill saw

Portuguese translation: Serra Skill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skill saw
Portuguese translation:Serra Skill
Entered by: airmailrpl

03:37 May 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / protective measures for roofing work
English term or phrase: skill saw
3.1 Work Equipment and Tools:
Work equipment includes:
· Hoists
· Tampers – mechanical and hand operated
· Hand tools
· Wheelbarrows
· Cartridge operated fixing tools and ammunition
· Skill saws
· Grinders
· Handheld gas blowtorches
· LPG and oxygen cylinders
· Burning gear
· Blow pipes

All work equipment driven by gasoline/petrol or diesel must stand on a drip tray. Fuel for re-fuelling must be carried and stored in a safety can. Only sufficient fuel for one day’s work is allowed to be stored on the roof deck.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Serra Skill
Explanation:
Coletores - Cisel Condutores e Isolantes Elétricos Ltda.
... Black & Decker : Serra Bosch; Serra Skill. 506. 16. Massa. 16. 12. 6. Braun Minipimer. 509. 16. Massa. 30. 16. 10. Ventilador do Radiador Corcel ...
www.cisel.com.br/Coletores_Ferramentas.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1serra circular
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Serra Skill
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serra Skill


Explanation:
Coletores - Cisel Condutores e Isolantes Elétricos Ltda.
... Black & Decker : Serra Bosch; Serra Skill. 506. 16. Massa. 16. 12. 6. Braun Minipimer. 509. 16. Massa. 30. 16. 10. Ventilador do Radiador Corcel ...
www.cisel.com.br/Coletores_Ferramentas.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Obrigada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
serra circular


Explanation:
Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-24 08:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entendo que neste caso se trate de serras circulares em geral e não da serra da marca Skill.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: é uma serra vai-vem..serra tico tico etc.
4 hrs