KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

recirculating chiller

Portuguese translation: chiller (ou chiller de recirculação)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recirculating chiller
Portuguese translation:chiller (ou chiller de recirculação)
Entered by: João Roque Dias

14:23 Jul 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: recirculating chiller
The recirculating chiller can cool the tungsten target.
Joao Andre Madeira
chiller
Explanation:
ou "chiller de recirculação".

Em PT-PT, utiliza-se o termo "chiller" em inglês.

"Chiller" ou "recirculating chiller" são rigorosamente equivalentes em significado e tradução em PT-PT.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3refrigerador recirculante
Carlos Angelo
5chiller
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refrigerador recirculante


Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
refrigerador - diz-se de ou aparelho que produz frio (esp. geladeira).

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chiller


Explanation:
ou "chiller de recirculação".

Em PT-PT, utiliza-se o termo "chiller" em inglês.

"Chiller" ou "recirculating chiller" são rigorosamente equivalentes em significado e tradução em PT-PT.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Obrigado!!!